Skip to content

Home / What it costs / Rates

Boat insurance rates in full

This page sets out the full rating exactly as the calculator applies it: every liability band, every hull rate, all loadings and discounts, the minimum premiums and the rules around them. With it, anyone can work out a premium and arrive at the same figure as the calculator.

Rates as at 20 October 2026. Checked against the calculator every night, last matched on 20 October 2026. Euro amounts on this page are for a policyholder resident in Germany (19% insurance tax).

How the rating works

  1. Liability, legal expenses and personal accident are fixed annual premiums per band. The tables show them gross, including 19% German insurance tax.
  2. Hull is a percentage of the boat value. Boat value is the sum of everything insured: boat, trailer, equipment, tender, electronics, accessories, personal effects and water sports gear.
  3. All applicable loadings and discounts are multiplied as factors, not added: 10% and 10% give 1.10 × 1.10 = 1.21, so 21%.
  4. The minimum premium then applies if it is higher. It is listed gross and converted to net before the comparison.
  5. Finally the insurance tax of the country of residence is added. An instalment is the annual premium divided by the number of instalments; for hull the instalment loading is already in the annual premium.

Boat liability

The band follows engine power, or sail area for a sailing boat. The calculator multiplies the value by 0.735499 and takes the smallest band whose limit reaches it. A motorboat with 100 hp gives 73.5 and falls into the band up to 75.

Motorboat and jetboard
LimitequalsBasisBasis-PlusPremium
up to 20 kWup to 27 hp€49€69€89
up to 60 kWup to 81 hp€59€79€109
up to 75 kWup to 101 hp€69€89€119
up to 115 kWup to 156 hp€79€109€139
up to 185 kWup to 251 hp€119€149€179
up to 225 kWup to 305 hp€129€169€199
up to 335 kWup to 455 hp€139€189€229
up to 740 kWup to 1,006 hp€239€299€339
up to 900 kWup to 1,223 hp€309€399€469
up to 1,150 kWup to 1,563 hp€339€499€548.99
up to 1,350 kWup to 1,835 hp€990€999.01€1,199
up to 1,500 kWup to 2,039 hp€1,199€1,299€1,399
up to 1,650 kWup to 2,243 hp€1,499€1,599€1,699
above€1,950.01€2,199€2,490
Sailing boat
LimitequalsBasisBasis-PlusPremium
up to 15up to 20 m²€39€59€69
up to 25up to 33 m²€39€69€89
up to 50up to 67 m²€59€89€109
up to 70up to 95 m²€79€119€129
up to 100up to 135 m²€119€159€169
up to 200up to 271 m²€159€199€239
above€299€369€429
Houseboat
LimitequalsBasisBasis-PlusPremium
up to 15 kWup to 20 hp€79€109€119
up to 40 kWup to 54 hp€99€109€129
up to 60 kWup to 81 hp€109€139€159
up to 75 kWup to 101 hp€119€159€179
above€169€199€229
Floating home
LimitequalsBasisBasis-PlusPremium
flat premium€79€109€119
Jet ski
LimitequalsBasisBasis-PlusPremium
up to 45 kWup to 61 hp€99€129€139
up to 70 kWup to 95 hp€119€149€159
up to 100 kWup to 135 hp€149€179€209
up to 135 kWup to 183 hp€179€229€269
up to 240 kWup to 326 hp€199€259€299
above€299€319€359
Liability loadings and discounts
FactorRate
Charter+70%
Racing and training+100%
Over 100 km/h+50%
Foiler+20%
Residence, Austria / Spain+10%
Seasonal policy−15%
One-off discount−10%

Hull

Hull rates as a percentage of boat value

Net, before loadings and discounts. The smallest value band whose limit reaches the boat value applies. Basis has no excess and its own column; Basis-Plus and Premium use the column of the chosen excess, Premium with a 25% loading. Empty cells are not offered. Boats valued above €2.5 million are assessed individually.

Motorboat, motor yacht, inflatable with engine
Boat value up toexcess €250excess €500excess €1,000excess €2,500excess €5,000excess €7,500excess €10,000excess €15,000excess €20,000Basis
€20,0002.34%2.11%1.88%1.65%1.42%0.60%
€35,0002.19%1.97%1.78%1.53%1.31%0.60%
€40,0002.06%1.83%1.63%1.43%1.22%0.60%
€60,0001.66%1.50%1.32%1.22%0.60%
€75,0001.51%1.36%1.21%1.06%0.60%
€80,0001.50%1.35%1.20%1.05%0.60%
€100,0001.48%1.33%1.18%1.00%0.90%0.60%
€150,0001.19%1.09%0.96%0.89%0.60%
€250,0001.18%1.07%0.95%0.88%0.60%
€1,000,0000.95%0.89%0.69%0.62%0.55%
€1,500,0000.88%0.68%0.60%0.50%
€3,000,0000.62%0.59%0.57%0.54%0.50%
Sailing boat, sailing yacht, dinghy, catamaran, trimaran
Boat value up toexcess €250excess €500excess €1,000excess €2,500excess €5,000excess €7,500excess €10,000excess €15,000excess €20,000Basis
€50,0001.81%1.64%1.29%1.11%0.96%0.60%
€75,0001.46%1.17%1.03%0.90%0.60%
€150,0001.48%1.16%1.02%0.89%0.84%0.60%
€250,0001.09%0.84%0.75%0.70%0.60%
€300,0001.04%0.83%0.74%0.69%0.60%
€1,000,0000.79%0.68%0.64%0.55%
€1,500,0000.65%0.62%0.60%0.50%
€3,000,0000.60%0.58%0.56%0.54%0.50%
Houseboat
Boat value up toexcess €250excess €500excess €1,000excess €2,500excess €5,000excess €7,500excess €10,000excess €15,000excess €20,000Basis
€30,0001.22%1.11%0.92%0.81%0.60%
€40,0001.21%1.09%0.98%0.80%0.72%0.60%
€75,0000.92%0.80%0.71%0.64%0.60%
€80,0000.92%0.83%0.73%0.64%0.60%
€1,000,0000.74%0.65%0.61%0.60%0.60%
€1,500,0000.59%0.60%0.58%0.50%
€3,000,0000.60%0.58%0.56%0.54%0.50%
Floating home (no Basis)
Boat value up toexcess €250excess €500excess €1,000excess €2,500excess €5,000excess €7,500excess €10,000excess €15,000excess €20,000
€30,0001.22%1.11%0.92%0.81%
€40,0001.21%1.09%0.98%0.80%0.72%
€75,0000.92%0.80%0.71%0.64%
€80,0000.92%0.83%0.73%0.64%
€1,000,0000.74%0.65%0.61%0.60%
€1,500,0000.59%0.60%0.58%
€3,000,0000.60%0.58%0.56%0.54%
Jet ski (no Premium)
Boat value up toexcess €250excess €500excess €1,000excess €2,500Basis
€10,0006.50%4.55%3.90%3.58%3.58%
€20,0006.18%5.85%5.53%4.86%3.58%
€1,500,0005.85%5.53%5.20%4.55%3.58%
Jetboard and e-foil
Boat value up toexcess €250excess €500excess €1,000excess €2,500Basis
€1,500,0003.00%2.80%2.50%2.10%1.50%
Kayak, canoe, rowing boat, inflatable without engine
Boat value up toexcess €100excess €250excess €500excess €1,000Basis
€1,5002.80%0.60%
€10,0002.10%0.60%
€25,0001.34%0.60%
€50,0001.00%0.60%
€100,0000.80%0.50%

Hull loadings and discounts

Hull loadings and discounts
FactorRateWhenNot for
Premium+25%Premium package
Cruising areatablebeyond EU inland waters, table belowjet ski, jetboard, small boats
Residence+10%Austria or Spain
Age of boattablefrom 10 years, table belowsmall boats
Charter+70% / +100%charter use; houseboat up to 15 hp +100%
Skippered charter+50%skippered charter usesmall boats
Commercial use+100%e.g. sailing school, workshop or salvage boat
Racing and training+100%racing and training use
Private rental+20%up to 30 days a yearsmall boats, jetboard, commercial use
Over 100 km/h+50%top speed as statedjet ski
Carbon mast or hull+50%mast or hull in carbonjetboard
Wooden boat+50%wooden hull and boat value over €20,000small boats
Ferro-cement+50%ferro-cement hull
Electric or hybrid drive+20%as stated
Foiler+20%as stated
Machinery option+25%option chosenBasis; only motor, sailing and houseboats; not racing; not if all engines are older than 10 years
Seasonal policy−15%option chosen, annual payment onlysmall boats, jetboard, charter, racing
Age deduction on partial losses−20%policyholder accepts age-related deductionssmall boats, jetboard
One-off discount−10%campaign, tracking device or switching from another insurertracking device: not small boats, only boat values under €300,000
No-claims discount−40%new policies start at 40%houseboat, jetboard, small boats
Instalmentstablenot annual, table below

Cruising area, age of boat, payment

Cruising area
Cruising areaLoading
EU inland waters0
plus North Sea and Baltic+10%
plus Mediterranean+20%
plus European Atlantic coast+40%
plus Black Sea+40%
worldwide+250%
Age of boat (contract year minus year built)
from ageLoading
0 years0
10 years+10%
20 years+20%
26 years+30%
31 years+40%
41 years+50%
51 years+75%
Payment frequency
Payment frequencyLoading
annually0
half-yearly+5%
quarterly+8%
monthly+10%
No-claims discount
LevelRate
0%0
10%−10%
20%−20%
30%−30%
40%−40%

The no-claims discount rises by 10 points after each claim-free year, up to 40%. The calculator prices new policies at 40% straight away.

Hull minimum premiums

Exactly one minimum premium applies per policy: the first row from the top that fits. Gross annual amounts.

Hull minimum premiums
CaseMinimum premium
1. worldwide cruising area (not jet ski, jetboard)€1,799
2. over 100 km/h (not jet ski)€995
3. small boat, Basis€49
4. small boat, Basis-Plus€59
5. small boat, Premium€69
6. charter€499
7. skippered charter€359
8. Premium€259
9. Basis-Plus€219
10. Basis, jet ski or jetboard€169
11. Basis, motor, sailing or houseboat€199
12. all other casesnone

Rules on excess and packages

  • Minimum excess for Basis-Plus and Premium: worldwide €5,000 (not jetboard), racing and training €2,500, charter €1,000.
  • A higher excess is only offered if it actually lowers the premium; where the minimum premium applies, it is dropped.
  • Basis is not available for floating homes, nor for new charter or skippered charter policies. Premium is not available for jet skis.
  • For liability, cruising area, age of boat, excess and payment frequency make no difference, and there is no minimum premium. Small boats without an engine have no separate boat liability.

Legal expenses

Rated on boat value only, with no loadings and no minimum premium. Private use only, not for jetboards and small boats, only for residents of Germany or Austria, up to €1 million boat value (jet ski up to €200,000).

Legal expenses
Boat and valueBasisBasis-PlusPremium
Boat up to €199,999€59€119€139
Boat €200,000 to €499,999€99€139€169
Boat €500,000 to €1,000,000€119€199€269
Jet ski up to €200,000€69€129€139

Personal accident

A fixed premium per package, with separate rates for jet skis. Commercial use (including charter and skippered charter, not racing) costs five times as much.

Personal accident
Boat typeBasisBasis-PlusPremium
All boats except jet skis€49€119€179
Jet ski€99€149€199

Residence and insurance tax

Policies are written for residents of Germany, Austria and Spain. Fixed premiums are listed gross with German tax; the calculator always divides them by 1.19 and then applies the rate of the country of residence.

Residence and insurance tax
ResidenceLoading on liability and hullInsurance tax
Germany019%
Austria+10%11%
Spain+10%8%

Worked example

Motorboat, new, 100 hp, boat value €60,000, EU inland waters, resident in Germany, hull Basis-Plus with a €5,000 excess, annual payment.

  1. Value band up to €60,000, rate at €5,000 excess: 1.22%
  2. €60,000 × 1.22% = €732 net
  3. No-claims discount 40%: × 0.60 = €439.20 net
  4. Minimum premium Basis-Plus €219 gross, so €184.03 net: lower, does not apply
  5. plus 19% insurance tax = €522.65 a year

Liability for the same boat: 100 hp × 0.735499 = 73.5, band up to 75 kW: Basis €69, Basis-Plus €89, Premium €119.

The calculator quotes €522.65 for this boat. With liability Premium, legal expenses and personal accident Basis, the total is €749.65 a year.

For one particular boat, the premium lookup works out the figure; example tables are on What boat insurance costs.

A couple walks along the pontoon to their motorboat with a picnic basket and towels, laughing

Basket packed?

Picnic on board? Count us in.

A premium in one minute, a real person on the phone.

Or call us now: +49 3375 29 12 77