Skip to content

Insurance broker / Insurance questions / Car insurance

Am I insured when using car sharing in Germany?

In short

Am I insured when using car sharing in Germany? Yes, the car has motor liability and usually fully comprehensive cover (Vollkasko) from the provider. Your risk is the excess: about 1,400 to 2,500 euros per claim depending on provider and car class. Many providers reduce it for a fee, for example to 300 euros for 60 euros a year. Your own injuries as driver are not covered by liability.

Am I insured when using car sharing in Germany?

What it costs

Published excesses and fees of car sharing providers in Germany.

ExampleTypical range
Excess, small and mid size cars1,400 euros per claim
Excess, large vans2,500 euros per claim
Maximum without package at a station based provider1,800 euros per claim
Protection package60 euros a year, then at most 300 euros per claim
Accident handling fee130 euros

As of October 2026 from two providers fee lists.

Other providers differ; the terms at booking decide.

Worked example

Parking scrape with a small shared car

You scrape a bollard while leaving a parking space. Damage 2,200 euros.

Without package1,400 euros excess
Accident handling130 euros
With annual package at a station based providerat most 300 euros
Your own no-claims classunchanged

One scrape costs over 1,500 euros without a package. Regular users save quickly with one.

What is insured when using car sharing

Every car sharing vehicle has motor liability insurance (Kfz-Haftpflicht). It pays damage you cause to others. Most providers add fully comprehensive cover (Vollkasko) for damage to the shared car itself.

The policy belongs to the provider. An accident therefore does not touch your own no-claims class (SF-Klasse) if you insure a private car.

DamageWho pays
You hit another carprovider liability
Dent in the shared carprovider Vollkasko, you pay the excess
You are injured in an accident you causednot liability, only your own accident or driver cover
Parking and speeding finesyou, often with a handling fee

The excess is your real risk

Car sharing excesses are much higher than in private Vollkasko. Published fee lists show 1,400 euros for small and mid size cars, 1,750 euros for premium cars and 2,500 euros for large vans. Another provider states up to 1,800 euros per claim.

Fees come on top: about 130 euros for accident handling or around 30 euros for reporting damage late or incompletely.

Reducing or covering the excess

Many providers sell a protection package. With one provider, a 60 euro annual package cuts the excess from up to 1,800 euros to a maximum of 300 euros.

If you rarely drive, the package often costs more than it saves. Separate policies that refund rental and car sharing excesses exist; check whether car sharing is named in the terms.

Where car sharing cover ends

Liability never pays for your own injuries if you caused the accident. For that you need accident insurance or driver protection (Fahrerschutz) that explicitly covers other cars.

Your personal liability insurance (Privathaftpflicht) does not help: the model terms exclude damage caused by using a motor vehicle. In cases of gross negligence, such as driving under alcohol, the provider terms may hold you liable beyond the excess.

Step by step

  1. Read the excess in the terms before your first trip.
  2. Check whether a protection package exists and its price.
  3. Inspect the car before driving and report damage in the app.
  4. After an accident inform the provider at once, call the police if others are involved.
  5. Check whether your own accident or driver cover includes other cars.

Checklist

  • Excess known
  • Protection package checked
  • Existing damage reported before driving
  • Reporting deadline known
  • Own injury cover as driver clarified

Common mistakes

  • Not reporting existing damage and being charged later
  • Assuming personal liability insurance pays the excess
  • Reporting damage late and paying fees

Questions and answers

Frequently asked

Do I need my own insurance for car sharing?

No, liability and usually Vollkasko are included.

Covering the excess can make sense.

Will I lose no-claims classes after a car sharing accident?

No, the policy belongs to the provider.

Who pays my injuries?

If you caused the accident, only accident or driver protection insurance.

Does personal liability insurance pay damage to the shared car?

No, damage from using a motor vehicle is excluded there.

Is the protection package worth it?

Usually yes if you drive regularly, rarely if you drive once a year.

Sources

NAMMERT insurance broker

Request a quote: Car insurance

We compare insurers and come back to you, in English.

Free; the insurer pays our fee.

1Who is it for?
2Which insurance?

Choose as many as you like. For each one, the details an insurer needs for a quote appear below.

Personal

Business

3Details

Car insurance in Germany (liability, partial and fully comprehensive)

Most precise with the HSN and TSN codes from the registration document

4Your current policy
5How can we reach you?

Related questions

Your broker: Norman Nammert, trading as NAMMERT.

Insurance broker licensed under section 34d(1) of the German Trade Regulation Act.

Broker register no. D-C08Q-TOSD4-37.

NAMMERT Assekuradeur GmbH is a separate company.

It does not arrange your contract.

Statutory disclosure (German) · Updated

Was this useful?