Insuring Bénéteau: cover and premium
motor yachts · France
Bénéteau builds motor yachts in France. NAMMERT insures a Beneteau regardless of year built or where you bought it, liability, hull, legal expenses and personal accident cover from one house, taken out online in five minutes.
At a glance
Origin
France
Class
motor yachts
Typical sizes
6 to 20 m
Premium from
from €49 a year for liability
Worth knowing
Bénéteau; cover, cost and conditions
Bénéteau of Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie is the largest sailing yacht builder in Europe. The Oceanis range shapes charter fleets throughout the Mediterranean, the First range stands for racing, Antares and Swift Trawler for motor boats. Anyone insuring a Bénéteau should first clarify the use: private, occasionally rented out or commercially chartered, because that decides the tariff and the premium more than the model does.
Private rental of up to 30 days per insurance year is included with us, and a written rental agreement must exist. Anyone going beyond that needs commercial cover. For owners who place their Oceanis in a charter fleet the following applies: the charter operator insures its own use, not your interests as the owner, and both have to be checked separately.
With First models used for racing, rig damage is the case that matters. Club races are covered by the Basis-Plus tariff, rig and sails are included in the full hull cover. Tell us when you take out the policy whether you sail for scoring, and in which class; an honest statement costs less than a rejection in the event of a claim.
Questions and answers
Frequent questions
Can I place my Oceanis in a charter fleet?
Yes, for Beneteau too: commercial cover then applies.
Private rental of up to 30 days a year is included in the normal contract;
beyond that it is commercial use and has to be agreed.
Are the sails and rig of my First covered as well?
For Beneteau: In the full hull cover, yes.
Wear and tear is excluded; a twenty year old mast fitting that breaks is a different case from a
rig that collapses in a gust.
The cover that fits
motor yacht insurance
Tariffs, cover and FAQ for motor yacht insurance in detail.
Third-party liability
The foundation for a boat from Beneteau: damage to third parties, worldwide,
from €49 a year for liability.
Hull cover
Partial or full hull cover for a Beneteau, at replacement value with an agreed fixed value.
For the whole class of boat
For Beneteau: What matters for motor yachts is the same across every brand; engine output,
how a claim is settled, cruising range and theft protection.
The class page lists every point and every brand in this class, Beneteau included.
Other builders in this class
Nautical information What counts before you cast off, papers, equipment, waters
Licence
A powerboat licence (inland or coastal) is required from 15 hp (11.03 kW).
Registration
Registration from 3 hp; for trips abroad carry the boat certificate or flag document.
Waters
Inland, coastal and abroad; plan fairways, bridge clearances, draught and tides.
Equipment
Lifesaving gear, fire extinguisher, anchor, signalling equipment and correct navigation lights.
Cruising range
The agreed cruising range is stated in the policy and can be extended at any time.
Weather
Check wind force in Beaufort and wind direction before casting off, and allow for gusts.
General guidance, not a complete account;
what governs are the rules of the waters you are on and the manual of your Beneteau.
Current wind force and direction for your waters are shown on the Home.
Series by Beneteau, with value and cover
First 30 (classic) is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France), built from 1977 to 1992,
and today changes hands at between €12,000 and €38,000.
Evasion 32 / 37 (classic) is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France), built from 1978 to 1990,
and today changes hands at between €15,000 and €42,000.
Oceanis 350 / 430 first generation is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France),
built from 1986 to 1998,
and today changes hands at between €25,000 and €75,000.
Oceanis 30.1 / 31 is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France), built since 2010,
and today changes hands at between €45,000 and €145,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2008, €55,000 to €185,000.
First 24 / 27 is a sailing boat from Beneteau (France), built since 2019,
and today changes hands at between €45,000 and €135,000.
First 36 / 44.4 is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France), built since 2021,
and today changes hands at between €190,000 and €520,000.
Antares 11 / 12 is a motorboat from Beneteau (France), built since 2010,
and today changes hands at between €120,000 and €320,000.
Flyer 6 Sundeck is a motorboat from Beneteau (France), built since 2015,
and today changes hands at between €40,000 and €130,000.
Swift Trawler 35 / 41 is a motor yacht from Beneteau (France), built since 2010,
and today changes hands at between €190,000 and €620,000.
Barracuda 6 / 9 is a motorboat from Beneteau (France), built since 2011,
and today changes hands at between €35,000 and €150,000.
First 25 / 31.7 is a sailing boat from Beneteau (France), built from 1995 to 2020,
and today changes hands at between €22,000 and €95,000.
Oceanis Clipper 411 / 473 is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France), built from 1998 to 2012,
and today changes hands at between €60,000 and €185,000.
Also a motorboat, built since 2005, €40,000 to €145,000.
Also a motor yacht, built since 2005, €120,000 to €480,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2008, €165,000 to €520,000.
Flyer 8 is a motorboat from Beneteau (France), built since 2010,
and today changes hands at between €35,000 and €130,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2010, €70,000 to €195,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2010, €110,000 to €295,000.
Gran Turismo 32 is a motor yacht from Beneteau (France), built since 2012,
and today changes hands at between €150,000 and €520,000.
Oceanis Yacht 54 / 62 is a sailing yacht from Beneteau (France), built since 2016,
and today changes hands at between €480,000 and €1,200,000.
Also a motorboat, built since 2005, €18,000 to €62,000.
Beneteau Platu 25 (One Design) is a sailing boat from Beneteau (France), built from 1994 to 2010,
and today changes hands at between €8,000 and €26,000.
Antares 7 OB is a motorboat from Beneteau (France), built since 2010,
and today changes hands at between €45,000 and €95,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2019, €145,000 to €235,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2020, €265,000 to €395,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2018, €420,000 to €780,000.
Also a sailing yacht, built since 2019, €95,000 to €395,000.
Antares 8 / 9 / 11 is a motor yacht from Beneteau (France), built since 2015,
and today changes hands at between €145,000 and €395,000.
Flyer 7 / 8 / 9 SUNdeck und SPACEdeck is a motorboat from Beneteau (France), built since 2015,
and today changes hands at between €85,000 and €215,000.
Also a motor yacht, built since 2016, €295,000 to €780,000.
Also a motor yacht, built since 2014, €380,000 to €980,000.
For the First 30 (classic), Evasion 32 / 37 (classic) and Oceanis 350 / 430 first generation by
Beneteau series there is no list price left.
That is why we work with an agreed value: you state the figure, we agree it,
and in a total loss exactly that amount is paid, with no deduction for wear.
As the Oceanis 30.1 / 31, Oceanis 34 / 35.1,
First 24 / 27 by Beneteau and 22 more series are still in production,
parts are available and repair costs are predictable.
Even so, value it at replacement cost including retrofitted electronics, not at list price.
For the First 25 / 31.7, Oceanis Clipper 411 / 473 and Beneteau Platu 25 (One Design) by Beneteau
series the market value and the replacement cost often differ widely.
An agreed value removes the age-based scale, and the figure in the policy stands.
For the First 30 (classic), Evasion 32 / 37 (classic),
Oceanis 350 / 430 first generation by Beneteau and further series:
On sailing yachts the rig and the underwater hull are the expensive parts:
a dismasting quickly costs a quarter of the boat,
and osmosis counts as wear and is covered by no hull policy.
For the First 24 / 27, First 25 / 31.7, Beneteau Platu 25 (One Design) by Beneteau series:
On boats this size the condition of rig and fittings decides.
A dismasting is covered, worn terminals after years are not.
For the Antares 11 / 12, Flyer 6 Sundeck, Barracuda 6 / 9 by Beneteau and further series:
On a motorboat the drive is the single most valuable part.
Damage after grounding is covered, an engine failure from wear is not.
For the Swift Trawler 35 / 41, Swift Trawler 30, Gran Turismo 32 by Beneteau and further series:
On motor yachts the drive and the electronics together make up about half the value.
Both belong in the valuation, otherwise the sum insured is too low.
The Beneteau range in figures
These figures come from the model records we keep for Beneteau: boat type, build years and length,
nothing estimated.
- sailing yacht
- 182 models, since 1967, mostly 9 to 16.2 m
- motor yacht
- 92 models, since 1979, mostly 8.4 to 15.6 m
- motorboat
- 91 models, since 1970, mostly 5.4 to 7.6 m
- sailing boat
- 36 models, since 1967, mostly 4.4 to 7.7 m
- cabin catamaran
- 1 model, 1983 to 1992, 10.4 m
Which model was built when?
What does a used Beneteau cost?
We hold today’s price ranges by year for 346 models by Beneteau.
The table shows what boats in average condition are worth,
from the oldest to the youngest year on record.
Choose your exact model, year and condition in the calculator.
| Model | Years built | Range today |
|---|---|---|
| Antares 10.20 | 1988 to 1995 | €37,100 to €63,400 |
| Antares 10.80 | 1999 to 2010 | €65,600 to €125,600 |
| Antares 11 | 2009 to 2010 | €102,800 to €140,000 |
| Antares 11 Fly | 2021 to 2023 | €220,700 to €280,900 |
| Antares 11 OB | 2020 to 2024 | €182,900 to €303,400 |
| Antares 11.20 | 1987 to 1992 | €42,000 to €66,500 |
| Antares 12 | 2005 to 2009 | €118,400 to €172,400 |
| Antares 12 Fly | 2024 | €319,800 to €407,000 |
| Antares 13.80 | 2002 to 2011 | €122,800 to €224,000 |
| Antares 30 | 2009 to 2019 | €74,100 to €193,500 |
| Antares 30 S | 2009 to 2019 | €76,200 to €201,400 |
| Antares 32 | 2011 to 2017 | €68,300 to €153,000 |
| Antares 36 | 2008 to 2019 | €99,100 to €262,500 |
| Antares 4.50 | 2000 to 2003 | €5,600 to €8,600 |
| Antares 42 | 2009 to 2017 | €146,900 to €292,300 |
| Antares 5.00 | 1996 to 1999 | €5,700 to €7,700 |
| Antares 5.50 | 1995 to 1999 | €8,400 to €11,300 |
| Antares 5.60 | 1984 to 1993 | €5,000 to €11,000 |
| Antares 5.80 | 2008 to 2017 | €15,200 to €27,500 |
| Antares 580 | 2009 to 2010 | €14,300 to €18,900 |
| Antares 6 | 2006 to 2011 | €26,800 to €43,700 |
| Antares 6 Fishing | 2006 to 2009 | €20,400 to €33,000 |
| Antares 6 OB | 2018 to 2024 | €24,200 to €47,500 |
| Antares 6.00 HB | 1999 to 2005 | €14,600 to €20,500 |
| Antares 6.05 | 1994 to 1995 | €11,400 to €14,800 |
| Antares 6.20 | 1998 to 2007 | €14,200 to €23,400 |
| Antares 6.20 Fishing | 2000 to 2009 | €15,200 to €23,900 |
| Antares 6.40 | 1978 to 1992 | €6,400 to €12,100 |
| Antares 6.50 | 2003 to 2009 | €18,300 to €27,600 |
| Antares 6.6 | 2006 to 2007 | €23,200 to €30,100 |
| Antares 6.80 | 2010 to 2017 | €22,300 to €41,900 |
| Antares 6.80 | 1990 to 1995 | €12,900 to €19,000 |
| Antares 7 | 2017 to 2024 | €44,800 to €85,900 |
| Antares 7 | 2016 to 2019 | €39,500 to €64,000 |
| Antares 7 | 2007 to 2009 | €35,300 to €48,500 |
| Antares 7.00 Pêche | 2002 to 2007 | €24,100 to €39,200 |
| Antares 7.10 | 1998 to 2007 | €22,100 to €36,800 |
| Antares 7.30 | 1985 to 1992 | €12,200 to €20,000 |
| Antares 7.50 | 2009 to 2012 | €27,000 to €38,300 |
| Antares 7.60 | 1998 to 2010 | €26,900 to €53,100 |
| Antares 7.80 | 2011 to 2017 | €29,500 to €51,600 |
| Antares 700 Fishing | 2007 to 2009 | €30,600 to €42,600 |
| Antares 8 | 2008 to 2019 | €47,700 to €104,200 |
| Antares 8 OB | 2016 to 2024 | €48,800 to €112,000 |
| Antares 8.05 | 1991 to 1995 | €19,500 to €27,700 |
| Antares 8.8 | 2006 to 2010 | €47,200 to €71,600 |
| Antares 8.80 | 2011 to 2017 | €46,900 to €99,300 |
| Antares 9 OB | 2006 to 2024 | €48,500 to €175,400 |
| Antares 9.05 | 1993 to 1997 | €34,300 to €50,500 |
| Antares 9.20 | 1989 to 1993 | €32,600 to €46,700 |
| Antares 9.80 | 2002 to 2009 | €66,000 to €101,800 |
| Antares Serie 6 | 1997 to 1998 | €14,800 to €20,000 |
| Antares Serie 9 | 1997 to 2009 | €41,500 to €86,600 |
| Baroudeur | 1970 to 1981 | €6,400 to €8,800 |
| Barracuda 6 | 2017 to 2021 | €29,800 to €49,500 |
| Barracuda 7 | 2012 to 2021 | €31,600 to €71,300 |
| Barracuda 8 | 2015 to 2021 | €41,500 to €83,400 |
| Barracuda 9 | 2011 to 2021 | €56,300 to €118,600 |
| Beneteau 11.50 | 1982 to 1985 | €31,100 to €42,100 |
| Beneteau 25 (Platu) | 1995 to 2016 | €12,500 to €30,700 |
| Beneteau 27.7 | 2002 to 2004 | €27,300 to €37,600 |
| Beneteau 31 | 2014 | €56,100 to €71,400 |
| Beneteau 43 | 2009 to 2014 | €83,100 to €128,700 |
| Beneteau 50 | 1994 to 2008 | €95,100 to €170,700 |
| Beneteau 57 | 2002 to 2010 | €281,000 to €455,700 |
| Beneteau 57 Premium | 2007 to 2011 | €338,300 to €474,900 |
| Beneteau 880 | 1983 to 1985 | €13,400 to €18,400 |
| Bénéteau 49 | 2005 to 2007 | €124,000 to €163,800 |
| California 660 | 1983 to 1988 | €6,900 to €11,900 |
| Californie 440 | 1992 to 1993 | €4,300 to €9,000 |
| Californie 520 | 1992 to 1993 | €6,500 to €8,400 |
| Californie 570 | 1992 to 1993 | €7,800 to €10,400 |
| Cyclades 39.3 | 2005 to 2010 | €70,400 to €99,600 |
| Cyclades 43.3 | 2005 to 2010 | €83,200 to €117,100 |
| Cyclades 43.4 | 2006 to 2009 | €82,500 to €109,000 |
| Cyclades 50.3 | 2006 to 2009 | €97,000 to €130,800 |
| Cyclades 50.4 | 2006 to 2009 | €94,100 to €125,100 |
| Cyclades 50.5 | 2005 to 2009 | €92,200 to €125,100 |
| Evasion 22 | 1979 to 1984 | €6,300 to €9,600 |
| Evasion 25 | 1977 to 1984 | €7,700 to €12,600 |
| Evasion 28 | 1977 to 1979 | €9,400 to €13,100 |
| Evasion 29 | 1982 to 1986 | €19,600 to €26,400 |
| Evasion 32 | 1973 to 1985 | €23,900 to €34,400 |
| Evasion 34 | 1980 to 1986 | €24,600 to €36,600 |
| Evasion 36 | 1989 to 1995 | €42,900 to €65,600 |
| Evasion 37 | 1979 to 1984 | €39,900 to €54,300 |
| Figaro Beneteau | 1990 to 1998 | €16,600 to €31,200 |
| Figaro Beneteau II | 2003 to 2016 | €48,100 to €118,200 |
| Figaro Beneteau III | 2018 to 2024 | €124,100 to €198,700 |
| First 14 | 2018 to 2022 | €7,800 to €12,700 |
| First 14 SE | 2021 to 2022 | €9,500 to €12,700 |
| First 18 | 1978 to 1984 | €4,300 to €6,300 |
| First 18 | 2018 to 2021 | €17,200 to €27,600 |
| First 18 SE | 2022 | €24,500 to €31,300 |
| First 20 | 2013 to 2018 | €15,300 to €25,100 |
| First 21.7 S | 2004 to 2014 | €12,100 to €20,700 |
| First 210 | 1993 to 1995 | €9,200 to €12,300 |
| First 210 Spirit | 1996 to 1999 | €8,500 to €11,900 |
| First 211 | 1999 to 2004 | €9,800 to €15,600 |
| First 22 | 1978 to 1984 | €6,500 to €9,900 |
| First 235 | 1986 to 1995 | €7,300 to €13,300 |
| First 24 | 2018 to 2022 | €38,100 to €97,400 |
| First 24 | 1981 to 1988 | €7,800 to €13,500 |
| First 25 | 1979 to 1985 | €7,900 to €11,700 |
| First 25 | 2019 | €44,300 to €56,300 |
| First 25 S | 2013 to 2019 | €31,000 to €57,200 |
| First 25.7 S | 2004 to 2014 | €22,900 to €47,500 |
| First 26 | 1975 to 1989 | €8,200 to €15,900 |
| First 260 Spirit | 1996 to 2005 | €14,000 to €29,800 |
| First 265 | 1991 to 1996 | €15,300 to €22,900 |
| First 27 | 1978 to 1982 | €7,400 to €10,800 |
| First 27 | 2022 to 2024 | €60,800 to €124,200 |
| First 27 SE | 2021 to 2024 | €67,600 to €106,500 |
| First 27.7 S | 2002 to 2011 | €28,300 to €45,000 |
| First 275 | 1987 to 2003 | €12,800 to €31,800 |
| First 28 | 1978 to 1983 | €12,800 to €17,500 |
| First 285 | 1986 to 1993 | €13,500 to €24,100 |
| First 29 | 1983 to 1990 | €14,000 to €23,300 |
| First 30 | 2010 to 2014 | €46,600 to €69,000 |
| First 30 | 1976 to 1995 | €10,900 to €26,600 |
Estimate from our boat records, October 2026.
Not a survey.
Models by Beneteau we insure
Each Beneteau model has its own page with cover, cost and the points that matter for that boat.
Your model not listed?
We insure it all the same.
Beneteau insured in five minutes.
Boat type, year built, length and value of your Beneteau are all we need.
Work out the premium online or call us: +49 3375 29 12 77.